Palau consists of a unique and fascinating array of reefs, water and islands. The aim of the Government of Palau is to promote and encourage the development of a visitor industry in Palau as one of the two lead sectors to support economic growth while maintaining the pristine marine and land environments and ecosystems.

Visitor arrivals by Country Group, FY2008 to FY2017

Country GroupFY2008FY2009FY2010FY2011FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018
JAPAN29,58629,35028,04637,75938,42836,47438,20031,78630,58525,82924,437
SOUTH KOREA14,53414,55614,10414,82618,67518,50115,83412,45312,52913,47212,872
TAIWAN22,78514,56922,20932,68240,64528,17131,17515,25815,5019,49311,354
CHINA6346519561,6563,7159,35721,70691,17470,74155,49150,211
USA/CANADA7,8007,0017,5608,4398,3088,4328,6308,8508,4798,4808,394
EUROPE3,9463,5193,8194,2975,0925,5075,3904,6534,2935,0054,486
OTHERS3,7903,5664,4074,2444,0654,3814,7394,5894,5014,2804,210
Total83,07573,21281,101103,903118,928110,823125,674168,764146,629122,050115,964

Source: Bureau of Immigration, MOJ and Bureau of Budget and Planning, MOF

Visitor arrivals by Country Group, Monthly, 2019

Country Group2019-012019-022019-032019-042019-052019-062019-072019-082019-092019-102019-112019-12
JAPAN1,9592,0602,4371,7631,291657000000
SOUTH KOREA1,1711,0371,0928101,098660000000
TAIWAN9231,0951,1951,1041,3951,402000000
CHINA2,0834,0702,5593,1962,5002,330000000
USA/CANADA626702832778610626000000
EUROPE312439485369187122000000
OTHERS284372465418421310000000
Total7,3589,7759,0658,4387,5026,107000000

Source: Bureau of Immigration, MOJ, Palau Visitors Authority, and Bureau of Budget and Planning, MOF