Skip to content Skip to main navigation Skip to footer

Palau consists of a unique and fascinating array of reefs, water and islands. The aim of the Government of Palau is to promote and encourage the development of a visitor industry in Palau as one of the two lead sectors to support economic growth while maintaining the pristine marine and land environments and ecosystems.

Visitor arrivals by Country Group, FY2008 to FY2017

Country GroupFY2008FY2009FY2010FY2011FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019
JAPAN29,58629,35028,04637,75938,42836,47438,20031,78630,58525,82924,43719,637
SOUTH KOREA14,53414,55614,10414,82618,67518,50115,83412,45312,52913,47212,87211,569
TAIWAN22,78514,56922,20932,68240,64528,17131,17515,25815,5019,49311,35414,065
CHINA6346519561,6563,7159,35721,70691,17470,74155,49150,21128,504
USA/CANADA7,8007,0017,5608,4398,3088,4328,6308,8568,4998,5328,4267,832
EUROPE3,9463,5193,8194,2975,0925,5075,3904,6534,2935,0054,4863,786
OTHERS3,7903,5664,4074,2444,0654,3814,7394,5894,5024,2814,2114,333
Total83,07573,21281,101103,903118,928110,823125,674168,770146,650122,103115,99789,726

Source: Bureau of Immigration, MOJ and Bureau of Budget and Planning, MOF

Visitor arrivals by Country Group, Monthly, 2019

Country Group2020-012020-022020-032020-042020-052020-062020-072020-082020-092020-102020-112020-12
JAPAN2,20500000000000
SOUTH KOREA1,32600000000000
TAIWAN1,34800000000000
CHINA3,11700000000000
USA/CANADA92200000000000
EUROPE51400000000000
OTHERS38300000000000
Total9,81500000000000

Source: Bureau of Immigration, MOJ, Palau Visitors Authority, and Bureau of Budget and Planning, MOF