Skip to content Skip to main navigation Skip to footer

Palau consists of a unique and fascinating array of reefs, water and islands. The aim of the Government of Palau is to promote and encourage the development of a visitor industry in Palau as one of the two lead sectors to support economic growth while maintaining the pristine marine and land environments and ecosystems.

Visitor arrivals by Country Group, FY2008 to FY2017

Country GroupFY2008FY2009FY2010FY2011FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020
JAPAN29,58629,35028,04637,75938,42836,47438,20031,78630,58525,82924,43719,63710,647
SOUTH KOREA14,53414,55614,10414,82618,67518,50115,83412,45312,52913,47212,87211,5696,227
TAIWAN22,78514,56922,20932,68240,64528,17131,17515,25815,5019,49311,35414,0656,279
CHINA6346519561,6563,7159,35721,70691,17470,74155,49150,21128,5049,761
USA/CANADA7,8007,0017,5608,4398,3088,4328,6308,8568,4998,5328,4267,8324,015
EUROPE3,9463,5193,8194,2975,0925,5075,3904,6534,2935,0054,4863,7862,541
OTHERS3,7903,5664,4074,2444,0654,3814,7394,5894,5024,2814,2114,3332,283
Total83,07573,21281,101103,903118,928110,823125,674168,770146,650122,103115,99789,72641,753

Source: Bureau of Immigration, MOJ and Bureau of Budget and Planning, MOF

Visitor arrivals by Country Group, Monthly, 2019

Country Group2020-012020-022020-032020-042020-052020-062020-072020-082020-092020-102020-112020-12
JAPAN2,2052,2831,264000020044
SOUTH KOREA1,326888488000000000
TAIWAN1,348834326500114104156
CHINA3,11712558000000100
USA/CANADA92264429200119134911
EUROPE514547177000010100
OTHERS3832921380130065010
Total9,8155,6132,743514203079152111

Source: Bureau of Immigration, MOJ, Palau Visitors Authority, and Bureau of Budget and Planning, MOF