Skip to content Skip to main navigation Skip to footer

Palau consists of a unique and fascinating array of reefs, water and islands. The aim of the Government of Palau is to promote and encourage the development of a visitor industry in Palau as one of the two lead sectors to support economic growth while maintaining the pristine marine and land environments and ecosystems.

Visitor arrivals by Country Group, FY2008 to FY2026

Country GroupFY2008FY2009FY2010FY2011FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
JAPAN 29,516 29,304 27,986 37,700 38,370 36,428 38,145 31,733 30,546 25,777 24,384 19,585 10,623 80 762 3,143 5,588 6,702
SOUTH KOREA 14,502 14,521 14,081 14,805 18,634 18,470 15,793 12,406 12,480 13,419 12,833 11,541 6,211 12 136 866 701 863
TAIWAN 22,762 14,553 22,189 32,649 40,605 28,115 31,135 15,196 15,436 9,422 11,296 14,024 6,258 1,912 892 9,373 11,288 13,367
CHINA 623 636 949 1,644 3,698 9,330 21,661 91,095 70,637 55,358 50,063 28,368 9,721 33 57 7,707 16,660 21,286
USA/CANADA 7,744 6,946 7,506 8,399 8,287 8,407 8,608 8,822 8,459 8,490 8,378 7,804 4,009 1,191 5,687 7,960 10,175 10,893
EUROPE 3,932 3,514 3,814 4,290 5,082 5,493 5,363 4,611 4,248 4,962 4,447 3,753 2,535 19 563 2,271 3,128 4,750
AUSTRALIA 707 674 1,037 1,051 1,092 1,169 1,051 947 770 695 669 655 287 13 175 944 1,401 2,420
OTHERS 3,064 2,875 3,335 3,162 2,947 3,199 3,669 3,613 3,692 3,547 3,494 3,649 1,984 140 975 2,788 3,720 5,277
Total 82,850 73,023 80,897 103,700 118,715 110,611 125,425 168,424 146,268 121,670 115,564 89,379 41,628 3,400 9,247 35,052 52,661 65,558

Source: Bureau of Immigration, MOJ, Palau Visitors Authority, and Bureau of Budget and Planning, MOF

Visitor arrivals by Country Group, Monthly, 2026

Country Group2026-012026-022026-032026-042026-052026-062026-072026-082026-092026-102026-112026-12TOTAL CY 2026
JAPAN1,2961,2231,2621,1227555697711,2588,256
SOUTH KOREA24922313615645154068932
TAIWAN1,1471,4789591,3808571,2521,4511,4599,983
CHINA2,3814,1042,4072,3762,2132,1372,7762,39820,792
USA/CANADA1,1968491,1288329129411,1748437,875
EUROPE6085656796965582032163953,920
AUSTRALIA4713413794104102942263002,831
OTHERS4624264105355165143098444,016
Total7,8109,2097,3607,5076,2665,9256,9637,56558,605

Source: Bureau of Immigration, Bureau of Budget and Planning, MOF, and Palau Visitors Authority