Skip to content Skip to main navigation Skip to footer

Palau consists of a unique and fascinating array of reefs, water and islands. The aim of the Government of Palau is to promote and encourage the development of a visitor industry in Palau as one of the two lead sectors to support economic growth while maintaining the pristine marine and land environments and ecosystems.

Visitor arrivals by Country Group, FY2008 to FY2021

Country GroupFY2008FY2009FY2010FY2011FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021
JAPAN29,58629,35028,04637,75938,42836,47438,20031,78630,58525,82924,43719,63710,64783
SOUTH KOREA14,53414,55614,10414,82618,67518,50115,83412,45312,52913,47212,87211,5696,22712
TAIWAN22,78514,56922,20932,68240,64528,17131,17515,25815,5019,49311,35414,0656,2791,914
CHINA6346519561,6563,7159,35721,70691,17470,74155,49150,21128,5049,76133
USA/CANADA7,8007,0017,5608,4398,3088,4328,6308,8568,4998,5328,4267,8324,0151,194
EUROPE3,9463,5193,8194,2975,0925,5075,3904,6534,2935,0054,4863,7862,54120
OTHERS3,7903,5664,4074,2444,0654,3814,7394,5894,5024,2814,2114,3332,283156
Total83,07573,21281,101103,903118,928110,823125,674168,770146,650122,103115,99789,72641,7533,412

Source: Bureau of Immigration, MOJ and Bureau of Budget and Planning, MOF

Visitor arrivals by Country Group, Monthly, 2022

Country Group2022-012022-022022-032022-042022-052022-062022-072022-082022-092022-102022-112022-12
JAPAN303638000000000
SOUTH KOREA0112000000000
TAIWAN3095000000000
CHINA103000000000
USA/CANADA316415434000000000
EUROPE181930000000000
OTHERS382972000000000
Total433519584000000000

Source: Bureau of Immigration, MOJ, Palau Visitors Authority, and Bureau of Budget and Planning, MOF